Geetech A10 + Cura gcode question

Moderator: vert

Post Reply
pndavkota
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2022 10:51 pm

Geetech A10 + Cura gcode question

Post by pndavkota » Sat Jan 15, 2022 1:12 am

I'm not really sure if this is the right place so I apologize if not. I recently(today) fixed my first clogged hot end on my geetech a10. Got it printing all nice again, but it got me thinking about getting some temp towers done for all my filaments so I can ensure less clogging in the future/really have things dialed in.

Which leads me to my question: I've looked everywhere and can't find a solid source material on how to write the gcode via cura to be able to do temp towers. I've looked on youtube, reddit, and just general googling. I can find plenty of temp tower models obviously, but that doesn't really get me anywhere if I can't scale the nozzle temp for each section.

If someone could point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
vert
Site Admin
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Indoors
Contact:

Re: Geetech A10 + Cura gcode question

Post by vert » Thu Jan 27, 2022 1:14 am

pndavkota wrote:
Sat Jan 15, 2022 1:12 am
I'm not really sure if this is the right place so I apologize if not. I recently(today) fixed my first clogged hot end on my geetech a10. Got it printing all nice again, but it got me thinking about getting some temp towers done for all my filaments so I can ensure less clogging in the future/really have things dialed in.

Which leads me to my question: I've looked everywhere and can't find a solid source material on how to write the gcode via cura to be able to do temp towers. I've looked on youtube, reddit, and just general googling. I can find plenty of temp tower models obviously, but that doesn't really get me anywhere if I can't scale the nozzle temp for each section.

If someone could point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.
you just slice it normally and search for the z position you want to change temps and input the set temp gcode to change it there.

Post Reply